- Free UK delivery on orders over £100 (ex VAT)
- UK stock · Technical support · Secure checkout
Seen it cheaper?
Found a better price? Talk to us.
Natural ingredients vary in grade, origin and purity, so it pays to compare like for like. Send us the link and our team will take a look and do our best to match it.
Product Description
Our incredible Cold Pressed Blackcurrant Seed Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, and antioxidants, our Cold Pressed Blackcurrant Seed Oil is a versatile powerhouse suitable for all skin types.
Renowned for its profound skin-nourishing properties, this oil provides a velvety, rejuvenated feel while reducing fine lines, wrinkles, and enhancing overall tone and texture.
As a versatile skincare gem, Blackcurrant Seed Oil can be used directly on the skin, as a carrier oil for essential oils, or infused into DIY skincare and hair care formulations.
INCI Listing: Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil
Specifications
| INCI Name | Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS No. | 68606-81-5 / 97676-19-2 |
| EC No. | 271-749-0 / - |
| Botanical Name | Ribes nigrum L. |
| Plant Part | Seeds |
| Country of Origin | Poland / Spain |
| Extraction Method | Expeller Pressing |
| Appearance | Clear, bright oily liquid can be slightly hazy. Yellow in colour. |
| Odour | Characteristic |
| Key Constituents | Linoleic acid 43.0-70.0%, Gamma-linolenic acid ≥12.0%, Alpha-linolenic acid 6.0-16.0% (fatty acid profile) |
| Specific Gravity | 0.920 – 0.935 @20°C |
| Refractive Index | 1.471 – 1.486 @20°C |
| Applications | Bath Bomb Making, Body Care, Candle Making, Face Care, Hair Care, Lip Care, Soap Making |
| Storage & Shelf Life | Store in full, tightly closed containers in a cool dry place away from heat and sunlight. When stored for more than 24 months, quality should be checked before use. |
| Dietary & Ethics | Vegan · Cruelty free · Gluten free · Kosher (Not certified) · Halal (Not certified) · Palm free |
| Food Use | Suitable for food use, subject to usual formulation considerations |
| Documents Available |
|
Request documents (SDS, CoA, IFRA, allergen declaration, spec sheet): support@theingredientsstore.com or contact our team.
Delivery & Returns
Free UK delivery on orders over £100 (ex VAT). Orders are dispatched from our UK stock.
For delivery options, timings and charges, see our delivery and shipping information.
For returns, see our refund policy. Buying in drums or pallets? Ask us for a bulk quote.
Product Description
Our incredible Cold Pressed Blackcurrant Seed Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, and antioxidants, our Cold Pressed Blackcurrant Seed Oil is a versatile powerhouse suitable for all skin types.
Renowned for its profound skin-nourishing properties, this oil provides a velvety, rejuvenated feel while reducing fine lines, wrinkles, and enhancing overall tone and texture.
As a versatile skincare gem, Blackcurrant Seed Oil can be used directly on the skin, as a carrier oil for essential oils, or infused into DIY skincare and hair care formulations.
INCI Listing: Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil
Specifications
| INCI Name | Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS No. | 68606-81-5 / 97676-19-2 |
| EC No. | 271-749-0 / - |
| Botanical Name | Ribes nigrum L. |
| Plant Part | Seeds |
| Country of Origin | Poland / Spain |
| Extraction Method | Expeller Pressing |
| Appearance | Clear, bright oily liquid can be slightly hazy. Yellow in colour. |
| Odour | Characteristic |
| Key Constituents | Linoleic acid 43.0-70.0%, Gamma-linolenic acid ≥12.0%, Alpha-linolenic acid 6.0-16.0% (fatty acid profile) |
| Specific Gravity | 0.920 – 0.935 @20°C |
| Refractive Index | 1.471 – 1.486 @20°C |
| Applications | Bath Bomb Making, Body Care, Candle Making, Face Care, Hair Care, Lip Care, Soap Making |
| Storage & Shelf Life | Store in full, tightly closed containers in a cool dry place away from heat and sunlight. When stored for more than 24 months, quality should be checked before use. |
| Dietary & Ethics | Vegan · Cruelty free · Gluten free · Kosher (Not certified) · Halal (Not certified) · Palm free |
| Food Use | Suitable for food use, subject to usual formulation considerations |
| Documents Available |
|
Request documents (SDS, CoA, IFRA, allergen declaration, spec sheet): support@theingredientsstore.com or contact our team.
Delivery & Returns
Free UK delivery on orders over £100 (ex VAT). Orders are dispatched from our UK stock.
For delivery options, timings and charges, see our delivery and shipping information.
For returns, see our refund policy. Buying in drums or pallets? Ask us for a bulk quote.
